This privacy policy sets out how And So To Bed uses and protects any information that you give And So To Bed when you use this website.

Who we are And So To Bed is committed to protecting your personal information and this Privacy Policy tells (read more...)
What we collect about you We process the personal data of customers, prospects, trade customers and enquirers (read more...)
What we do with your information We shall use your personal data for the following purposes: (read more...)
Our legal basis for processing We promise that we shall only use your data in the way you wish, and we shall always respect (read more...)
Disclosing your personal information Your information will be used by the following parties under our control (read more...)
How long we keep your personal information We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, so that we can use it for (read more...)
Your rights and control over your personal data Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to: (read more...)
Data transfers Your personal data may be stored, processed, and transferred outside the EEA so that (read more...)
Links to other websites Our website may contain links to and details of other websites that are outside of our control (read more...)
Cookies We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy (read more...)
Contact Us We are registered as a Data Controller with the UK Information Comissioner's Office, under (read more...)

 

Who we are

And So To Bed is committed to protecting your personal information and this Privacy Policy tells you how we collect your personal data, how we store it, how we use it, and how we keep it safe.  We shall only use your information in line with all the applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, so your information will be held in a secure environment, and access to it will be restricted according to the “need to know” principle. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect online. 

 

What we collect about you

We process the personal data of customers, prospects, trade customers and enquirers, suppliers and workers.  We may collect, store and use the following personal information about you:

  • Information that you provide to us when in our retail outlets
  • Information that you provide to us when ordering
  • Information that you provide to us when requesting a brochure
  • Information that you provide to us to subscribing to our e-newsletter
  • Information that you provide to us by completing an enquiry form on our website
  • Information that you provide to us during trade shows and exhibitions

Please let us know if the personal data we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

  • The data you provide to use includes:
    • Name
    • Address
    • Postcode
    • Country
    • Email address
    • Fax number
    • Telephone number
    • How you heard about us
    • Information relating to purchases you have made, including payment details
    • Information relating to customer surveys or offers
    • For trade customers, Company name, trading address, registration number, website, VAT number, number of employees, number of designers, trade reference
    • Finance application data where finance has been applied for
    • Any other personal information that you choose to send us
    • You may only pass us another individual’s personal data if you have that person’s consent to do so on the understanding that their personal data will be processed as described in this policy.

We also collect information about you from other sources, including demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests. 

 We collect information from your computer and about your visits to and use of this website.  This includes collecting unique online identifies such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other device on the internet.  Please see our Cookies section for more details.

 

What we do with your information

We shall use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services to you
  • To process your order, collect payment and keep you informed of delivery progress
  • To provide you with information about our services, and to deal with enquiries and requests about them
  • To improve our products and services
  • To send you marketing communications relating to our business which we believe to be of interest to you
  • To send you email notifications and newsletters
  • To maintain your contact preferences
  • For marketing research purposes, conducting customer satisfaction surveys and responding to your website visits
  • To administer our website, personalise it to you and keep it secure
  • To prevent fraud
  • To verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website

 

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

We promise that we shall only use your data in the way you wish, and we shall always respect your privacy.  We process your data under the following legal grounds: 

  • The processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations into which you have entered. Failure to provide mandatory data fields identified by a ‘*’ will mean that we shall be unable to deliver our services to you.
  • The lawful justification for sending you marketing communications about our business, services and news is because we have a legitimate business interest for your data to be used for this specific purpose.  You are in complete control of your data and can choose not to receive these messages, either when you first provide your data, or in every communication we send you afterwards.  These marketing communications include:
    • Email notifications and letters where you have provided us with your email address
    • Postal / telephone marketing, we shall always check telephone numbers against the Telephone and Corporate Telephone Preference Services and will only make telephone calls to you where your number is not listed with the preference services.
    • We may also match the data we collect with other data that we hold about you if you have been connected with And So To Bed before.  We do this because we have a legitimate business interest to send you only relevant messages.  To do so, we need to build up a picture of your personal preferences and understand how you use And So To Bed.

 

Disclosing your personal information

Your information will be used by the following parties under our control:

  • To workers who deliver our services
  • Third parties who provide a service to us:
    • to Magento and reactor15 who hosts our online store
    • to JH Magento Development and White.net search engine optimisation who provides us with technical support
    • to Mailchimp, who distributes our emails
    • to mailing houses who distribute our brochures and mailings
    • Customer and prospect data to our suppliers, to help with warranty and service requests and to administer orders
    • To Hitachi, who administers our finance applications

 We shall keep your personal data within And So To Bed and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. 

  

How long we keep your personal information

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, so that we can use it for the reasons described above.  Where your information is no longer required or is no longer relevant, we will ensure it is disposed of securely.

Where necessary, we shall keep your personal data for as long as required to do so by law; and where required to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

Your rights and control over your personal data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal data by making a subject access request
  • Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified
  • Object to the processing of your information where this is justified
  • Data portability
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

 To exercise any of these rights, please contact James Cooper, Head of E-commerce at And So To Bed, Pymore mills, Pymore, Bridport, DT6 5PJ.

 

Data transfers

Your personal data may be stored, processed, and transferred outside the EEA so that we can use your personal data as described in this policy.

 We will make sure that any transfers of your personal information from one country to another comply with those data protection and privacy laws which apply to us. European data protection laws include specific rules on transferring personal information outside the EEA.

 When transferring personal information outside the EEA, we will:

  • include standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)); or
  • ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed "adequate" by the European Commission under Article 45 of the GDPR.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to and details of other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.  It will be helpful for you to read their Privacy Policy before providing them with your personal data.

 

Privacy and Cookies

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org

Cookies do not typically contain any information that identifies a user, but other information that we hold about you may be linked to the information stored in, and obtained from, cookies.

Strictly necessary - These cookies are essential for certain features of our websites to work These cookies do not record identifiable personal information and we do not need your consent to place these cookies on your device. Without these cookies some services you have asked for cannot be provided.

Performance - These cookies are used to collect anonymous information about how you use our websites. We use Google Analytics to help us understand our website and how the website it used, and to understand how effective our advertising is. We use this information to help us improve our websites and digital advertising. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.   You can read their privacy policy at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Functionality - These cookies are used to provide services or remember settings to enhance your visit, for example text size or other preferences. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and does not enable us to track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting and Advertising - These cookies are used by trusted third parties to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Information contained in these cookies is anonymous and doesn't contain your personal information. To find out more about cookies used for targeting and advertising follow www.youronlinechoices.com and www.networkadvertising.org.

Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies - Session cookies expire when you close your browser or if you stay inactive for a certain time.  Persistent cookies will persist even after the browser is closed. They are used to remember you so that you don’t have to re-enter, for example, log-in information every time you revisit our website.

Managing cookies

If you'd prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies placed by our website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you choose to disable all cookies we cannot guarantee the performance of our websites and some features may not work as expected.

 If you are concerned about cookies tracking your online movements then you may be concerned about spyware. Spyware is a particular type of cookie that tracks personal information about you. There are antispyware programs available that you can use to prevent this.

Wikipedia has useful information on this subject at: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spyware.

You can also disable Google Analytics on all websites by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Just type "Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on" into your web browser to read about these processes.

 

List of cookies we collect

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

Contact Us

We are registered as a Data Controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, under registration number ZA109574.

 This website is owned and operated by And So To Bed, registered in England and Wales under company number 01828671, and our registered office is at Pymore Mils, Pymore, Bridport, Dorset, DT6 5PJ, United Kingdom.  This is our principle place of business.

 If you have any questions about this policy or your personal data, please contact:

James Cooper, Head of E-commerce
And So To Bed
Email address: privacy@andsotobed.co.uk
0808 141 5838